Close

Tony Award Nominations/Winners Predictions 2014 *CONDENSED*

This is a condensed and revised version of my previous list. This just includes the nominations and winners. Here is a link to the full list. Generally, the last listed pick is usually the one I am unsure of. The bolded refers to the winner.

BEST MUSICAL

  • Aladdin
  • Bullets Over Broadway
  • If/Then
  • A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Beautiful - The Carole King Musical*

*In the event that the Tony’s pick more than 4

BEST PLAY

  • All the Way
  • Casa Valentina
  • Mothers and Sons
  • The Realistic Joneses
  • Act One*

*In the event that the Tony’s pick more than 4

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

  • Cabaret
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Les Misérables
  • Violet

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

  • A Raisin in the Sun
  • The Glass Menagerie
  • Of Mice and Men
  • Waiting for Godot
  • Twelfth Night*

*In the event that the Tony’s pick more than 4

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Ramin Karimloo, Les Miserables
  • Stephen Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
  • Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Andy Karl, Rocky*

*I have a big feeling that Andy Karl will get snubbed, leaving Will Swenson as Javert a spot to get his much deserved nod. If not Swenson, then Norbert Leo Butz for Big Fish or Zach Braff for Bullets Over Broadway.

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
  • Sutton Foster, Violet
  • Idina Menzel, If/Then
  • Jessie Mueller, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
  • Marin Mazzie, Bullets Over Broadway

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Anthony Rapp, If/Then
  • Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Danny Burstein, Cabaret
  • Jarrod Spector, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
  • James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Betsy Wolfe, Bullets Over Broadway
  • LaChanze, If/Then
  • Helene York, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Lena Hall, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Linda Emond, Cabaret

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY*

  • Zachary Quinto, The Glass Menagerie
  • Bryan Cranston, All the Way
  • Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Tony Shalhoub, Act One
  • Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
  • Ian McKellan, Waiting for Godot
  • Daniel Radcliffe, The Cripple of Inishmaan

*There are going to be some snubs I just can’t predict who.

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY*

  • Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
  • LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
  • Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
  • Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
  • Rebecca Hall, Machinal
  • Toni Collette, The Realistic Joneses

*Someone is going to get snubbed I just can’t predict who.

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Brian J Smith, The Glass Menagerie
  • Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
  • Santino Fontana, Act One
  • Michael C. Hall, The Realistic Joneses
  • John McMartin, All the Way

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
  • Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Sophia Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Andre Martin, Act One
  • Mare Winningham, Casa Valentina

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

  • Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
  • Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Alex Timbers, Rocky
  • Michael Greif, If/Then

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

  • John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie
  • Anna Shapiro, Of Mice and Men
  • Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Joe Mantello, Casa Valentina

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

  • Woody Allen, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Marsha Norman, The Bridges of Madison County
  • Douglas McGrath, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
  • Chad Beguelin, Aladdin

BEST SCORE

  • Alan Menken, Aladdin
  • Tom Kitt, If/Then
  • Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

  • Daniel Troob, Aladdin
  • Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Michael Starobin, If/Then
  • Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
  • Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
  • Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Peggy Hickey, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

  • Natasha Katz, Aladdin
  • Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Kenneth Posner, If/Then
  • Paule Constable, Les Miserables

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

  • Brian MacDevitt, Betrayal
  • Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
  • Brian MacDevitt, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Peter Kaczorowski, Waiting for Godot

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

  • Gregg Barnes, Aladdin
  • William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

  • Ann Roth, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
  • Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
  • Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

  • Bob Crowley, Aladdin
  • Chris Barreca, Rocky
  • Mark Wendland, If/Then
  • Matt Kinley, Les Miserables

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

  • Mark Thompson, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
  • Beowulf Boritt, Act One
  • Todd Rosenthal, Of Mice and Men

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

  • Timothy O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Peter Hylenski, Rocky
  • Dan Moses Schreier, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Mick Potter, Les Miserables

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

  • Clive Goodwin, The Glass Menagerie
  • Scott Lehrer, A Raisin In The Sun
  • Paul James Prendergast, All the Way
  • Rob Milburn, Of Mice and Men

Tony Award Nominations/Winners Predictions 2014

I’ve decided to share who I think should/will earn Tony nods for this season. I have seen three of the many shows this season: Les Miserables, If/Then, and A Raisin in the Sun. There are three shows that I am not sure of so they all made it into the revival categories: Violet, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, and Cripple of Ishmaan. This list is incomplete and I will continue to update it and revise it until the actual nominations come out

*UPDATE* This is an updated list with some changes and names are added in the design categories.

*UPDATE* Included at the bottom is a count of the nominations/wins per show & bolded ones with the most noms/wins.
*UPDATE* Jefferson Mays & Bryce Pinkham are moved to the Best Actor in a Musical category. James Snyder, Brooks Ashmanskas, and Vincente Pastore have been added to the Best Featured Actor in a musical category. Nick Cordero is picked to win Best Featured Actor.
*UPDATE* A Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill is moved to the New Play category because Playbill Vault categorizes it as a play with music. The Cripple of Inishmaan has been moved to New Play category.
BEST MUSICAL
  • Aladdin
  • Bullets Over Broadway
  • If/Then
Last Spot Contenders:
  • A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
  • After Midnight
Winner:
  • Bullets Over Broadway
BEST PLAY
  • All the Way
  • Casa Valentina
  • Mothers and Sons
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan
Dark Horses:
  • Act One
  • The Realistic Joneses
  • Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Winner:
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan
BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
  • Cabaret
  • Les Misérables
  • Violet
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Winner:
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch
BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
  • A Raisin in the Sun
  • The Glass Menagerie
  • Of Mice and Men
Last Spot Contenders:
  • Twelfth Night
  • Waiting for Godot
Winner:
  • The Glass Menagerie
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
  • Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Ramin Karimloo, Les Miserables
  • Zachary Braff, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Jefferson Mays, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Last Spot Contenders:
  • Adam Jacobs, Aladdin
  • Colin Donnell, Violet
  • Will Swenson, Les Miserables
  • Bryce Pinkham, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Joshua Henry, Violet
  • Stephen Pasquale, The Bridges of Madison County
  • Andy Karl, Rocky
  • Zachary Levi, First Date
  • Norbert Leo Butz, Big Fish
Winner:
  • Neil Patrick Harris, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
  • Kelli O’Hara, The Bridges of Madison County
  • Sutton Foster, Violet
  • Marin Mazzie, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Idina Menzel, If/Then
Last Spot Contenders:
  • Audra McDonald, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
  • Michelle Williams, Cabret
  • Jessie Mueller, Beautiful
  • Mary Bridget Davies, A Night with Janis Joplin
  • Courtney Reed, Aladdin
  • Margo Seibert, Rocky
Winner:
  • Idina Menzel, If/Then
BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
  • Anthony Rapp, If/Then
  • Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Jonathan Freeman, Aladdin
  • James Snyder, If/Then
Last Spot Contenders:
  • James Monroe Iglehart, Aladdin
  • Clifton Davis, Aladdin
  • Vincent Pastore, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Brooks Ashmanskas, Bullets Over Broadway
Winner:
  •  Nick Cordero, Bullets Over Broadway
BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
  • Betsy Wolfe, Bullets Over Broadway
  • LaChanze, If/Then
  • Helene York, Bullets Over Broadway
Last Spot Contenders:
  • Keala Settle, Les Miserables
  • Nikki M James, Les Miserables
  • Cassie Levy, Les Miserables
  • Kate Baldwin, Big Fish
Winner:
  • LaChanze, If/Then
BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY
  • Zachary Quinto, The Glass Menagerie
  • Bryan Cranston, All the Way
  • Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Tony Shalhoub, Act One
Last Spot Contenders:
  • James Franco, Of Mice and Men
  • Danielle Radcliffe, The Cripple of Ishmaan
  • Patrick Stewart, Waiting for Godot
  • Ian Mckellen, Waiting for Godot
  • Frederick Weller, Mothers and Sons
  • Brían F. O’Byrne, Outside Mullingar
  • Tracy Letts, The Realistic Joneses
  • Mark Rylance, Twelfth Night
  • Daniel Craig, Betrayal
  • Stephen Spinella, The Velocity of Autumn
Winner:
  • Denzel Washington, A Raisin in the Sun
BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY
  • Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
  • LaTanya Richardson Jackson, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Rebecca Hall, Machinal
  • Tyne Daly, Mothers and Sons
  • Toni Collette, The Realistic Joneses
Dark Horses:
  • Debra Messing, Outside Mullingar
  • Mary-Louise Parker, The Snow Geese
  • Estelle Parsons, The Velocity of Autumn
  • Rachel Weisz, Betrayal
Winner:
  • Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
  • Brian J Smith, The Glass Menagerie
  • Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
  • Santino Fontana, Act One
Last Spot Contenders:
  • Bobby Steggert, Mothers and Sons
  • Michael C. Hall, The Realistic Joneses
  • Sean Patrick Thomas, A Raisin in the Sun
Winner:
  • Chris O’Dowd, Of Mice and Men
BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
  • Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
  • Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Sophia Okonedo, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Andre Martin, Act One
Last Spot Contenders:
  • Marisa Tomei, The Realistic Joneses
  • Lisa Emery, Casa Valentina
Winner:
  • Anika Noni Rose, A Raisin in the Sun
BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
  • Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
  • Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Alex Timbers, Rocky
  • Michael Greif, If/Then
Dark Horses:
  • Sam Mendes & Rob Marshall, Cabaret
  • Leigh Silverman, Violet
  • Laurence Connor & James Powell, Les Miserables
  • Michael Mayer, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Winner:
  • Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway
BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
  • John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie
  • Anna Shapiro, Of Mice and Men
  • Kenny Leon, A Raisin in the Sun
Last Spot Contenders:
  • Sam Gold, The Realistic Joneses
  • James Lapine, Act One
  • Sheryl Kaller, Mothers and Sons
  • Bill Rauch, All the Way
  • Joe Mantello, Casa Valentina
Winner:
  • John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie
BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
  • Woody Allen, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Marsha Norman, The Bridges of Madison County
  • Douglas McGrath, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
Last Spot Contenders:
  • Chad Beguelin, Aladdin
  • Austin Winsberg, First Date
  • Brian Yorkey, If/Then
  • Robert L. Freedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Winner:
  • Douglas McGrath, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
BEST SCORE
  • Alan Menken, Aladdin
  • Tom Kitt, If/Then
  • Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
For the Last Spot:
  • Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
  • Stephen Flaherty, Rocky
Winner:
  • Alan Menken, Aladdin
BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
  • Daniel Troob, Aladdin
  • Doug Besterman, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Michael Starobin, If/Then
For the Last Spot:
  • Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County
  • Jonathan Tunick, A Gentlemen’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Steve Sidwell, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
Winner:
  • Michael Starobin, If/Then
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
  • Casey Nicholaw, Aladdin
  • Warren Carlyle, After Midnight
  • Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Hedwig and The Angry Inch
Dark Horses:
  • Peggy Hickey, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
  • Susan Stroman, Big Fish
  • Larry Keigwin, If/Then
Winner: 
  • Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
  • Natasha Katz, Aladdin
  • Donald Holder, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Kenneth Posner, If/Then
For the Last Spot:
  • Kevin Adams, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Paule Constable, Les Miserables
  • Christopher Akerlind, Rocky
  • Peggy Eisenhauer, Cabaret
Winner:
  • Kenneth Posner, If/Then
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
  • Brian MacDevitt, Betrayal
  • Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
  • Brian MacDevitt, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Peter Kaczorowski, Waiting for Godot

Dark Horses:

  • Jane Cox, All The Way
  • Ken Billington, Act One
Winner:
  • Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie
BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
  • Gregg Barnes, Aladdin
  • William Ivey Long, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Arianne Phillips, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder
Dark Horses:
  • William Ivey Long, Cabaret
  • Andreane Neofitou & Christine Rowland, Les Misérables
  • Isabel Toledo, After Midnight
Winner:
  • Gregg Barnes, Aladdin
BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
  • Ann Roth, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
  • Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
  • Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Dark Horse:
  • David C. Woolard, Bronx Bombers
Winner:
  • Rita Ryack, Casa Valentina
BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
  • Bob Crowley, Aladdin
  • Chris Barreca, Rocky
  • Mark Wendland, If/Then
Last Spot Contenders:
  • Julian Crouch, Big Fish
  • Matt Kinley, Les Miserables
  • Derek McLane, Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
  • Julian Crouch, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Santo Loquasto, Bullets Over Broadway
  • Robert Brill, Cabaret
Winner:
  • Mark Wendland, If/Then
BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY
  • Mark Thompson, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Bob Crowley, The Glass Menagerie
  • Beowulf Boritt, Act One
  • Todd Rosenthal, Of Mice and Men
Dark Horses:
  • James Noone, A Time To Kill
  • Ian MacNeil, Betrayal
  • Stephen Brimson Lewis, No Man’s Land
  • Christopher Oram, The Cripple of Inishmaan
Winner:
  • Beowulf Boritt, Act One
BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
  • Timothy O’Heir, Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  • Peter Hylenski, Rocky
  • Brian Ronan, If/Then
  • Peter Hylenski, Bullets Over Broadway
Dark Horse:
  • Mick Potter, Les Miserables
  • Jon Weston, Big Fish
Winner:
  • Brian Ronan, If/Then
BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY
  • Clive Goodwin, The Glass Menagerie
  • Scott Lehrer, A Raisin In The Sun
  • Paul James Prendergast, All the Way
  • Rob Milburn, Of Mice and Men
Dark Horses:
  • Scott Lehrer, Betrayal
  • Rob Milburn & Michael Bodeen, Waiting for Godot
Winner:
  • Scott Lehrer, A Raisin in the Sun

- - -

NOMINATION/WIN COUNT BY SHOW

Key: Definite Nominations #/Wins #/Potential (Dark Horse/Last Contender) Nominations #

Bolded: Biggest Nominated/Winners for each separate category

Musicals:

  • After Midnight: 1/0/2
  • Aladdin: 9/2/5
  • Beautiful - The Carol King Musical: 1/1/3
  • Big Fish: 0/0/5
  • The Bridges of Madison County: 2/0/3
  • Bullets Over Broadway: 13/4/3
  • First Date: 0/0/2
  • A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder: 4/0/6
  • If/Then: 11/6/2
  • A Night With Janis Joplin: 3/0/1
  • Rocky: 3/0/4
  • Soul Doctor: 0/0/0

Plays:

  • Act One: 4/1/3
  • All the Way: 3/0/2
  • Bronx Bombers: 0/0/1
  • Casa Valentina: 2/1/2
  • The Cripple of Inishmaan: 2/1/2
  • Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill: 0/0/2
  • Mothers and Sons: 2/0/3
  • Outside Mullingar: 0/0/2
  • The Realistic Joneses: 1/0/5
  • The Snow Geese: 0/0/1
  • A Time to Kill: 0/0/1
  • The Velocity of Autumn: 0/0/2

Musical Revivals:

  • Cabaret: 1/0/4
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch: 5/1/3
  • Les Miserables: 2/0/9
  • Violet: 2/0/3

Play Revivals:

  • Betrayal: 1/0/4
  • The Glass Menagerie: 10/4/0
  • Macbeth: 0/0/0
  • Machinal: 1/0/0
  • No Man’s Land: 0/0/1
  • Of Mice and Men: 5/1/1
  • A Raisin in the Sun: 10/3/0
  • Richard III: 0/0/0
  • Romeo and Juliet: 0/0/0
  • Twelfth Night: 0/0/2
  • Waiting for Godot: 1/0/4
  • The Winslow Boy: 0/0/0